The Old Booksmith


Names I'm Searching For


and


Places I'm Searching For Them






These are the surnames on which I pursue research (I've been working on some of them for several decades) and the states & counties with which they are associated. For common surnames, I've included the given names of the particular individuals I'm interested in -- though, of course, I also gather material on that person's entire family group in each case.

This list also includes the (non-Acadian) surnames my wife is researching, since we tend to team up on courthouse work. (I left out the Acadians because they're all in Louisiana and there's not much we haven't located on them, I think.) Actually, there are several counties in Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Iowa in which we both have ancestors. . . .

If you share an interest in one of these names/places, I would be happy to share what I have, in return for what you have!






CONNECTICUT

Fairfield County — Jackson, Lacy
Groton County — Ashcraft
Hartford County — Belden, Hollister, Ingersoll, Kibbe, Phelps (George, Jacob), Thomas (Benjamin), Treat
Litchfield County — Lacy, Mitchell (Anna), Thomas (Aaron), Torrence
New Haven County — Chidester
Stonington County — Ashcraft, Carr, Osborne (John)
Tolland County — Thomas (Aaron, Benjamin)

DELAWARE

Kent County — Frakes, Gastineau, Sapp
New Castle County — Smith (Ericus), Stallcup

GEORGIA

Elbert County — Bennett
Wilkes County — Bennett, Vernon/Verner/Varner

ILLINOIS

Boone County — Smith (William H.)
Morgan County — Lanman

INDIANA

Crawford County — Van Winkle
Fountain County — Clark (Solomon), Nebeker, Rowles, Smith (Hayden)
Greene County — Gastineau, Hatfield, Laselle, Morrow (Adam), Snyder (Elizabeth)
Harrison County — Frakes, Van Winkle
Hendricks County — Cronin
Lawrence County — Gastineau
Marion County — Gastineau, Harrison (William H.)
Montgomery County — Fuller (Gabriel)
Morgan County — Leathers, Saunders (Elizabeth)
Parke County — Darland/Dorlandt, Myers, Taylor (William S.)
Perry County — Cockrell, Dodson, Frakes, Lanman
Pulaski County — Cronin
Spencer County — Cockrell, Frakes, Rusher (Sabrina), Simpson (Sally)
Tippecanoe County — Cronin, Hays (Johannah), Nebeker
Warrick County — Harrison (William H.)
Wayne County — Elliott (Francis), Ogburn

IOWA

Appanoose County — Elliott (Francis)
Cerro Gordo County — Elliott (Gulaelma)
Davis County — Baird, Porter (Robert), Sapp, Smith
Mahaska County — Darland/Darling, Leathers, Mattox, Myers, Taylor (John D.)
Monroe County — Baird, Johns, Massey, Porter (Robert), Rogers (Zephaniah), Rowles, Smith
Poweshiek County — Elliott
Van Buren County — Smith
Wapello County — Smith

KENTUCKY

Anderson County — Arbuckle, Leathers
Breckinridge County — Lanman
Daviess County — Harrison (Alexander, William), McAllister
Edmonson County — Cockrell
Franklin County — Arbuckle, Leathers
Grayson County — Cockrell, Sirles/Searles
Hardin County — Ashcraft, Coy, Dodson/Dotson, Van Winkle
Henry County — Van Arsdale
Larue County — Ashcraft
Livingston County — Kevil, Stevens (Uriah)
Madison County — Coy
Meade County — Ashcraft, Shacklett
Mercer County — Darland/Dorlandt, Gastineau, Runnells/Reynolds, Van Arsdale
Muhlenberg County — Unseld
Nelson County — Ashcraft, Coy, Dodson/Dotson, Frakes, Harrison (Alexander), Unseld, Van Winkle
Pulaski County — Gastineau, Morrow (Samuel), Roper (Polly)
Shelby County — Hedden, McAllister
Spencer County — Hedden, McAllister
Warren County — Cockrell, Sirles/Searles
Washington County — Lanman
Wayne County — Hatfield
Woodford County — Leathers, Powell (William), Reynolds, Taylor (John)

LOUISIANA

[Anglo only!]

Ascension Parish — Elissar, Yarbrough/Yarborough
Assumption Parish — Phelps
Iberville Parish — Yarbrough/Yarborough
Livingston Parish — Stevens (Uriah), Vernon
Orleans Parish — Cronin
St. Helena Parish — Stevens (Cornelius, William), Vernon/Verner/Varner
St. Tammany Parish — Bennett, Vernon
Tangipahoa Parish — Stevens (Uriah, William), Taylor (John D.), Vernon
Washington Parish — Bennett, Vernon, Yarbrough/Yarborough

MARYLAND

Allegany County — Robinson/Roboson (Mary), Sapp, Texter
Anna Arundel County — Rowles
Baltimore City & County — Branson, Rowles, Sapp/Zap
Dorchester County — Gastineau
Frederick County — Ashcraft, Frakes, Unseld
Montgomery County — Coy
Somerset County — Coy, Gastineau
Washington County — Sapp/Zap
Worcester County — Coy

MASSACHUSETTS

(organized mostly by towns because that's how the records are organized)

Boston (town) — Barber/Barbour, Kibbe, Lippincott
Brookline (town) — Kibbe
Dorchester (town) — Lippincott
Ft. Hoosic (town) — Chidester
Pittsfield (town) — Goodrich, Phelps, Root
Plymouth (town) — Torrence
Hampshire County — Belden, Bush, Curtis (Sarah), Fowler, Phelps, Thomas (Benjamin)
Northampton (town) — Lord
Roxbury (town) — Kibbe
Sagus (town) — Wright
Salem (town) — Cook (Henry), Kibbe
Sandwich (town) — Wright
Springfield (town) — Chapin, Thomas (Benjamin, Rowland)
Suffolk County — Phelps
Westfield (town) — Ingersoll, Phelps (George, Jacob), Randall

MISSISSIPPI

Adams County (Natchez) — Yarbrough

NEW JERSEY

Bergen County — Sipp, Van Winkle
Burlington County — Andrews, Elfreth, Elkington, Evans, Haines, Hollingshead/Hollinshed, Ogburn/Ogborne, Oldman, Ong, Parker, Roberts
Camden County — Van Winkle
Cumberland County — Smith (Job)
Essex County — Spier, Van Winkle
Gloucester County — Andrews (Isaac)
Hudson County — Van Winkle
Hunterdon County — Ashcraft
Monmouth County — Barber/Barbour, Lippincott, Ong, Parker
Passaic County — Sip, Van Winkle
Somerset County — Unseld, Van Arsdale
Sussex County — Critchfield, Van Winkle

NEW YORK

Albany County — Hollister, Webber
Dutchess County — Clark (Solomon)
Kings County — Dirckse, Van Arsdale, Vigne/Vinge
Monroe County — Torrence
Steuben County — Clark (Solomon), Rowles, Torrence
New York City & Long Island — Andrews, Dorland/Dorlandt, Parker, Van Arsdale, Van Winkle, Wright
Orange County — Rosenkrans, Van Winkle
Ulster County — Kierstede, Roosa, Rosenkrans

NORTH CAROLINA

Caswell County — Lanman/Landman
Davidson County — Ledford, Myers
Perquimans County — Bundy, Elliot, Nixon, Winslow [these are all Quakers]
Rowan County — Ledford, Myers
Surrey Couty — Myers (Peter)

OHIO

Brown County — Cunningham (Ann), Fuller (Gabriel)
Clark County — Mattox, Swisher
Fairfield County — Lacy, Torrence
Knox County — Ashcraft, Critchfield, Sapp
Logan County — Mattox, Smith (Job)
Muskingum County — Crowley, Manning, Phelps (Thomas R.), Sapp, Smith (Job)
Pickaway County — Nebeker
Portage County — Sapp
Union County — Mattox, Sapp
Warren County — Ogburn/Ogborne, Smith (Job)

PENNSYLVANIA

Allegheny County — Phelps (Stephen), Torrence
Bucks County — Ashcraft
Erie County — Mattox
Fayette County — Ashcraft, Carr, Cross, Phelps, Shacklett, Torrence
Franklin County — Torrence
Lancaster County — Unseld, Van Arsdale
Philadelphia — Elfreth, Oldman, Sykes
Washington County — Phelps, Thomas (Dorothy)
Wayne County — Thomas (Aaron)
Westmoreland County — Ashcraft
York County — Hepler, Myers

RHODE ISLAND

Newport County — Lippincott, Parker

SOUTH CAROLINA

Laurens County — Aiken, Kevil/Caval, Runnells/Reynolds
Lexington County — Elissar
Orangeburgh County — Elissar, Hollinshed/Hollingshead
Spartanburg County — Vernon

TENNESSEE

Anderson County — Hatfield
Campbell County — Hatfield, Young (Elizabeth)
Fentress County — Hatfield

VERMONT

Bennington County — Phelps (Stephen), Rogers (Zephaniah), Torrence
Rutland County — Buck, Stevens (Abel, Uriah)

VIRGINIA & WEST VIRGINIA

Berkley County [WV] — Ashcraft, Hatfield, Lewis, Van Arsdale
Brunswick County — Bennett (Reuben)
Caroline County — Smith (Diana), Yarbrough
Fairfax County — Lanman/Landman, Summers/Somers
Hanover County — Sirles/Searles
Harrison County [WV] — Ashcraft
Isle of Wight County — Bennett (Reuben), Vance (Ephraim)
Middlesex County — Carey, Hardy, Smith (James, John), Yarbrough/Yarbrough
Monongalia County [WV] — Ashcraft, Powell
Northumberland County — Bennett (Thomas), Cockrell
Orange County — Leathers/Lederer
Prince Edward County — Yarbrough
Prince George County — Yarbrough
Richmond County — Tarpley
Washington County — Gastineau, Gibson (George), Hatfield, Smith (Ericus), Vance (Ephraim)
Westmoreland County — Bennett, Lanman/Landman






In expanding and revising this list, I have decided (finally) to include selected foreign locations . . . those for which I have specific parishes, towns, or at least counties. Others are still omitted because, in most cases, I haven't yet been able to pin families down to anywhere more specific than the country of origin. (This is especially true of Ireland.) I'm working on families in England, Scotland, France, and Germany, though, for whom I have specific immigration data, most of it in the 17th and 18th centuries.

BARBADOS

Ashcraft, Pearce/Peers

England
(by county and usually by parish)

Bedfordshire
        Sandy parish — Ingersoll
        Sutton parish — Ingersoll

Buckinghamshire
        Olney parish — Partridge

Cambridgeshire
        Isle of Ely (Wisbech parish) — Goodrick

Cornwall
        Falmouth (Constantine parish) — Chapin

Derbyshire
        Derby (churches of St. Alkmund & St. Werburgh — Ingersoll/Inkerstall

Devonshire
        Braunton parish — Cliffe
        Brixham parish — Cliffe, Easton
        Exeter [parish not known] — Kibbe
        Kenn parish — Easton, Weston
        Paignton parish (church of St. John the Baptist) — Chapin, Cliffe, Easton, Penny
        Totnes (Berry Pomeroy parish) — Chapin, Penny

Dorsetshire
        Allington parish — Fush, Randall

Essex
        Kelvedon Hall [parish unknown] — Hubbard, Wright
        Navestock parish — Greene, Hogg [at Beddenshall?], Partridge

Gloucestershire
        Tewksbury parish — Phelps (George)

Kent
        De Northclay [?] — Cook, Nicholls
        Sutton [?] — Partridge

Lancashire
        Bolton parish — Tonge
        Machester (Cathedral Church) — Tonge

Lincolnshire
        Killingholme parish — Belden/Baildon, Folkingham

London
        [parishes not known] — Goodrick, Hogg, Partridge, Rawson
        [parishes not known] — Chabousant, Gastineau, Herbert
           [all this second group are refugee Huguenots, mostly centered on
           the French Protestant Church in Threadneedle Street]

Middlesex
        Stepney parish [now London] — Gastineau, Ingersoll

Northamptonshire
        Towcester parish — Bird, Lord

Norfolk
        Norwich [St. Stephen's Parish] — Birdsall

Shropshire
        Burford parish — Cook (Henry)

Somerset
        Bristol [parish not known] — Hollister
        Pitminster (South Trundle parish) — Treat/Trotte

Staffordshire
        Nether Lyne [?] — Phelps, Tomes

Wiltshire
        [parish not known] — Penny

Yorkshire (East Riding)
        Malton parish (Birdsall chapelry) — Birdsall
        Tadcaster parish — Auckland

Yorkshire (North Riding)
        Norton Conyers parish — Norton

Yorkshire (West Riding)
        Clotheram parish — Pigot
        Doncaster parish — Baildon, Birdsall
        Heptonstall parish — Ackrenden, Belden
        Hunsingore parish (Ribston Manor) — Goodrick
        Kippax parish — Baildon/Belden, Folkingham, Goodrick, Mirfield, Skelton
        Kirk Burton parish — Birdsall, Marshall
        Leeds parish — Baildon, Mirfield, Pigot
        Methley parish — Baildon/Belden
        Snape parish (Snape Hall) — Neville
        York (Abildon Hall, Baildon Hall) — Baildon
        York [parish unknown] — Neville, Norton

France

Poitou (Lusignan) — Chabousant, Gastineau

Germany

Baden-Wurttemberg — Meiers
Magdeburg (city) — Kierstede
Schwaigern (city) — Eberman, Kober, Lederer, Stumpf, Vatter

Netherlands

(organized mostly by towns, because that's how the records are organized)

Breda — Sip
Gelderland — De Jonge, Roosa
Hoorne — Jacobs, Walich
Maesterland — Webber
Schoneveld — Wande
Winkel — Walling

Norway

Bergen (city) — Rosenkrans